Best Of Show – Valkyries Horn

Best of Show presented by AleHorn

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
BOS Rick Helps Raspberry Habenero Surtrs Flame – Capscimel St. Croix River Vally Home Brewers Assn

Table 1: Surtrs Flame (24 entries)

Surtrs’ Flame presented by Gardner Bees

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Rick Helps Raspberry Habenero Surtrs Flame – Capscimel St. Croix River Vally Home Brewers Assn
2nd Jason Hedlund Cheryll’s Chipotle Cherrels Surtrs Flame – Capscimel Primary Fermenters Brewers & Vintners
3rd Mike Strong Triple Berry Jalapeño Jam Surtrs Flame – Capscimel

Table 2: Dry Traditional (13 entries)

Traditional Dry presented by Crooked Brook & Mohawk Valley Trading

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Allen Martin Fireweed Trad Dry Mead Arizona Society of Homebrewers
2nd Jeremy Olsen Hairy Vetch Dry Mead Saint Paul Homebrewers Club
3rd Paul Fowler Loki Trad Dry Mead Saint Paul Homebrewers Club
HM Jeremy Olsen Mustard Trad Dry Mead Saint Paul Homebrewers Club

Table 3: Semi-Sweet Traditional (25 entries)

Traditional Semi-Sweet presented by Craft Meister

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Mitchell Wood Woodpile Creations Semi-Sweet Mead
2nd Kevin Meintsma Yellow Snowberry Semi-Sweet Mead Minnesota Home Brewers Association
3rd Paul Fowler Ob Trad Semi-Sweet Mead Saint Paul Homebrewers Club

Table 4: Sweet Traditional (17 entries)

Traditional Sweet presented by Champlain Valley Apiaries

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Nathan Steigman Condemnantes Sweet Mead Minnesota Home Brewers Association
2nd Matthew Weide Hairy Vetch Sweet Mead Minnesota Home Brewers Association
3rd Josh Holbrook Hawaii Bees Sweet Mead Blue Ox Brewers Society

Table 5: Cyser (14 entries)

Cyser presented by Moonlight Meadery

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Kevin Meintsma Old Faithful Cyser Cyser Minnesota Home Brewers Association
2nd Allen Martin Cyser1 Cyser Arizona Society of Homebrewers
3rd Warren Earle Croation Crusher Cyser Arizona Society of Homebrewers

Table 6: Pyment (12 entries)

Pyment presented by Northern Brewer

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Al Boyce Sangio Pyment Pyment Minnesota Home Brewers Association
2nd Kevin Meintsma Muscat Luv Pyment Minnesota Home Brewers Association
3rd Paul Dienhart Barbera Pyment Pyment Minnesota Home Brewers Association

Table 7: Berry Mead (37 entries)

Berry presented by White Bear Meadery

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Rick Helps Raspberrry Fusion Berry Mead St. Croix River Vally Home Brewers Assn
2nd Ryan Ungs Cranberry Mead Berry Mead MNBT No Rules Homebrew
3rd Paul Fowler Black Currant Berry Mead Saint Paul Homebrewers Club

Table 8: Stone Fruit Mead (13 entries)

Stone Fruit presented by Blichman Engineering

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Jason Hedlund Cheryll’s Cherrels Stone Fruit Mead Primary Fermenters Brewers & Vintners
2nd Paul Fowler Tart Cherry Stone Fruit Mead Saint Paul Homebrewers Club
3rd Nathan Steigman Celeri Stone Fruit Mead Minnesota Home Brewers Association

Table 9: Melomel (26 entries)

Melomel presented by Prairie Rose Meadery

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Steve Fletty All the Passions Melomel Saint Paul Homebrewers Club
2nd Warren Earle Black Heart Melomel Arizona Society of Homebrewers
3rd Kevin Meintsma All The Flavors Melomel Minnesota Home Brewers Association

Table 10: Fruit and Spice (18 entries)

Fruit & Spice presented by Sap House Meadery

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Adam Bystrom Basil-Tov (Strawberry And Basil) Fruit and Spice Mead Minnesota Home Brewers Association
2nd Rick Helps Chocolate Raspberry Fruit and Spice Mead St. Croix River Vally Home Brewers Assn
3rd Allen Martin Cranberry White Fruit and Spice Mead Arizona Society of Homebrewers
HM Marc Burris Blueberry Ginger Fruit and Spice Mead

Table 11: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead (26 entries)

Spice, Herb, or Veg presented by Lost Cause Meadery

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Al Boyce Jamaican Hibiscus-Ginger Methegin Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead Minnesota Home Brewers Association
2nd Kevin Wojdak Far East Flair Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead Urban Knaves of Grain
3rd Brandon Pflipsen Nutmeg Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead Minnesota Home Brewers Association

Table 12: Braggot (8 entries)

Braggot presented by The Mead House

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Roger Gibson Betsworth Braggot Braggot Kansas City Bier Meisters
2nd Nathan Steigman Rescribo Historia Braggot Minnesota Home Brewers Association
3rd Matthew Chrispen Dutchy Braggot Braggot Austin Zealots

Table 13: Historic (4 entries)

Historical presented by River Drive

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Lara Augustine Ethopian T’ej Makakalanya Historical Mead Meadmakers Association Of Kentuckiana (MAKERS)
2nd Krzysztof Plizga Buckwheat Trójniak Historical Mead
3rd Joe Leigh Tej Historical Mead

Table 14: Experimental Mead Dry (14 entries)

Experimental Sweet presented by Amoretti

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Ryan Ungs Peach Cobbler Experimental Mead Dry MNBT No Rules Homebrew
2nd Daryl Beck Blood of the Orange Experimental Mead Dry
3rd Brian Hart Smoked Tea Experimental Mead Dry Brewsquitos Homebrewing Club

Table 15: Experimental Mead Sweet (21 entries)

Experimental Dry presented by Spike Brewing

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Krzysztof Plizga Black Currant Bochet Experimental Mead Sweet
2nd Josh Holbrook Sassy Experimental Mead Sweet Blue Ox Brewers Society
3rd Paul Fowler Cherry Chipotle Experimental Mead Sweet Saint Paul Homebrewers Club

Heavy Medal

Heavy Medal presented by Dutch Gold Honey

  Brewer Entry Name Style Club
  Rick Helps Raspberry Habenero Surtrs Flame – Capscimel St. Croix River Vally Home Brewers Assn